Home
Destinations
About Elite Travel
Travel Agent Locator
News & Promotions
Brochure
Contact Us
Plan your trip
Overview
Before you go
Visa Requirements
Clothing Recommendation
Rent Cell Phone
Forward Luggage
Travel Insurance
Best Time to Go
Weather
World Facts
Suggested Reading
Destinations - South America - Chile & Argentina - Visa Requirements
Chile
 
U.S. citizens entering Chile must have a valid passport. U.S. visitors will be charged a reciprocity fee at the port of entry, and a small receipt for the fee will be stapled in the last page of the passport. This visa is valid for multiple entries and remains valid until the expiration of the passport. In addition, visitors will be issued a tourist visa consisting of a single sheet of paper placed in the passport. This visa is valid for a stay of up to 90 days. An extension of stay for an additional 90 days is possible, but requires payment of an extension fee. The visa document must be surrendered to immigration authorities upon departure.
Chilean entry and exit control laws require that a minor child under age 18 traveling unaccompanied must have permission from the parents or legal guardians. The document must be notarized and, if issued in the United States, authenticated by a Chilean consul in the United States.
If the child is traveling in the company of only one parent or guardian, the non-traveling parent or guardian will also be required to grant permission for travel. In this case, the document will also need to be notarized and authenticated by a Chilean consul. The permission to travel may also be notarized by a Chilean notary in Chile.
Parents are required to have documentary evidence of their relationship to the child. An original birth certificate or certified copy of an original birth certificate is required. This requirement applies to all foreigners as well as Chileans. This requirement is increasingly being enforced by Chilean immigration officers. When traveling with a minor child in Chile on a tourist visa, having such documentation on hand will facilitate entry and departure.

Please note that non-U.S. passport holders are responsible for obtaining the required documentation applicable for their entry.



Argentina
 
A valid passport is required for U.S. citizens to enter Argentina.  U.S. citizens do not need a visa for visits of up to 90 days for tourism or business, but U.S. citizens coming to Argentina for tourism through Ezeiza International Airport must pay a reciprocal entry fee of $131.00 dollars.  Currently, the fee is only charged at Ezeiza airport.  It can be paid in dollars, by credit card, or with travelers checks, and is valid for ten years and multiple entries.   
U.S. citizens who arrive in Argentina with expired or damaged passports may be refused entry and returned to the United States at their own expense.  The U.S. Embassy cannot provide guarantees on behalf of travelers in such situations, and therefore encourages U.S. citizens to ensure that their travel documents are valid and in good condition prior to departure from the United States. 

Please note that non-U.S. passport holders are responsible for obtaining the required documentation applicable for their entry.

 

Home
Destinations
About Elite Travel
Travel Agent Locator
News & Promotions
Brochure
Contact Us
Terms and Conditions
2008 Isram World of Travel, Inc. Elite Travel Collection All rights reserved. 233 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10003 Tel: 888.477.2649 Email: info@elitetravelcollection.com